373. Scott


  1. Richard Scott (ca. 1510–1564) m. (1) Joanna ____ (d. 1556); Glemsford, Suffolk, England
  2. Edward Scott (ca. 1542–1627) m. Elizabeth Grome (d. 1620); Glemsford, Suffolk, England
  3. Edward Scott (1574–1643) m. (1) 1599 Sarah Carter (d. 1620); Glemsford, Suffolk, England
  4. Richard Scott (1605–ca. 1681) m. 1632 Katherine Marbury (ca. 1610–1687); Providence, Newport, R. I.
  5. John Scott (ca. 1640–1677) m. ca. 1661 Rebecca ____ (d. aft. 1701); Providence, R. I.
  6. Maj. Silvanus Scott (1672–1742) m. ca. 1693 Joanna Jenckes (ca. 1672–1756); Providence, Smithfield, R. I.
  7. Nathaniel Scott (1711–1744) m. ca. 1736 Mercy Smith (1714–1799); Providence, Smithfield, R. I.
  8. Sarah Scott (b. 1738) m. 1758 Eleazer Brown (1736–ca. 1812); Smithfield, R. I.; Adams, Mass.

53509, 53525. Scott


  1. Richard Scott (ca. 1510–1565) m. (1) Joanna ____ (d. 1556); Glemsford, Suffolk, England
  2. Ann Scott (ca. 1535–1588) m. 1558 John Frost (ca. 1538–1609); Glemsford, Hartest, Suffolk, England

Sources for the American Generations

The American generations have been discussed many times, notably by Richard LeBaron Bowen, The Arms of Richard Scott, New England Historical and Genealogical Register 96 (1942): 3-27; Stephen F. Peckham, Richard Scott and His Wife Catharine Marbury, and Some of Their Descendants, New England Historical and Genealogical Register 60 (1906): 168-75; John Osborne Austin, The Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island; Comprising Three Generations of Settlers Who Came before 1690 (with Many Families Carried to the Fourth Generation) (Albany, N. Y.: Joel Munsell’s Sons, 1887), 372-3 (four generations in America); and Martin B. Scott, The Scott Family: Descendants of Richard Scott, of Providence, R. I., New York Genealogical and Biographical Record 2 (1871): 174-9.

Peckham claimed, without explaining in detail, that Rebecca’s maiden surname was Browne (173). Marston Watson, Royal Families: Americans of Royal and Noble Ancestry, Volume Two, Reverend Francis Marbury and Five Generations of His Descendants through Anne (Marbury) Hutchinson and Katherine (Marbury) Scott (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 2004), 13, attempts to extend this claim by calling Rebecca a daughter of John and Sarah Browne of Providence. Neither author adduces documentary evidence for her maiden name or parentage, which in any case is not pursued by Bowen.

Extracts of relevant documents appear in M. B. S. [Martin Bowen Scott,] Scott Family, New England Historical and Genealogical Register 21 (1867): 179; Kathleen G. Holmes, Ancestry of Jeremiah Scott, the Husband of Rebecca Jenckes, New England Historical and Genealogical Register 138 (1984): 320-1; Melinde Lutz Sanborn, Smithfield, Rhode Island Death Records Culled from Probates, New England Historical and Genealogical Register 146 (1992): 343-51, at 349; and James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island: A Family Register for the People, 21 vols. (Providence, R. I.: Narragansett Historical Publishing Company, 1891–1912), 3: Smithfield, 21, 114.

Related surnames

93. Brown · 13377, 13381. Frost · 1493 Jenckes · 747, 751. Smith

No additional information on the Carter and Grome families is available at this time. The ancestry of Katherine Marbury, on the other hand, is a massive project in itself. One reason the original scope of this website was limited to twelve generations was to limit its exposure to controversial or erroneous claims about the more obscure reaches of her royal and gentry ancestry. Interested researchers may begin with the seminal essays on her parentage, Martin B. Scott, Katharine Marbury and Her Family, New England Historical and Genealogical Register 21 (1867): 180-1, and Meredith B. Colket Jr., Was Katherine Scott a Daughter of Rev. Francis Marbury of London? American Genealogist 16 (1939/40): 81-8. Some of her notable lineages are explored in Meredith B. Colket Jr., and Edward N. Dunlap, The English Ancestry of Anne Marbury Hutchinson and Katherine Marbury Scott (Philadelphia: Magee Press, 1936).

Comment: The Scott Family in England

The Scott family of Rhode Island has received a great deal of attention, not all of which deserves unqualified praise. Connections with the Scott family of Scot’s-Hall in Kent were postulated from pedigrees described in print as early as 1865.[1] Such efforts reached their apogee after Henry F. Waters abstracted the will of George Scott of London, merchant, in 1897. George named his father Edward, who lived at Glemsford in Suffolk; brothers who matched the last generation in various Scott pedigree rolls; and a brother Richard, now resident in New England. As Walter Kendall Watkins pointed out in a subjoined editorial note, this appeared to certify that the immigrant was the son of Edward Scott of Glemsford.[2]

Even before this discovery, the immigrant Richard Scott had been numbered among the descendants of Edward and Mary (Warren) Scott by various authorities, including the English historian of the Kentish family.[3] Here matters stood until 1959, when Richard LeBaron Bowen assembled the independent evidence in Suffolk for the composition of the Glemsford family, with the goal of assessing the accuracy of a pedigree roll that Bowen himself had published seventeen years before. Bowen also clarified the chronology of the immigrant’s father Edward (1574–1643) and grandfather Edward (d. 1627), but not his alleged great-grandparents, Edward and Mary (Warren) Scott.[4] Bowen considered the possibility that the immigrant’s great-grandfather was Richard Scott, testator of 1565, who was also a clothier at Glemsford and had a son named Edward. Bowen rejected this possibility, however, on the ground that the immigrant’s grandfather, who had commissioned the roll, would not have contrived a pedigree so at variance with his own personal knowledge and so easily exposed as a fabrication.[5]

Unfortunately, the roll placed the alleged great-grandfather of the immigrant as a brother of Sir Reginald Scott of Smeeth, Kent, who was in fact an only son. In 1960, Sir Anthony R. Wagner took this finding as the basis for his identification of Richard, the testator of 1565, as the probable great-grandfather of the immigrant. Since then, many genealogists have followed suit.[6] This possibility is simply the one that is best sustained by the Suffolk sources. Later research establishes that this Richard was also the great-grandfather of three other Great Migration immigrants to Massachusetts: Elizabeth (Frost) (Rice) Whale, Alice (Frost) (Blower) Tilly, and Thomasine (Frost) Rice.[7] Robert Charles Anderson relies on Wagner as much as Porter, though not explicitly, when he states that Richard Scott was second cousin of the wives of THOMAS BLOWER {1635, Boston}, EDMUND RICE {1639, Sudbury} and PHILEMON WHALE {1640, Sudbury} (assuming that the Edward Scott who died testate at Glemsford in 1627 was grandfather of the immigrant Richard Scott).[8] To assume that the immigrant was the grandson of the testator of 1627 is natural, in view of the evidence adduced by Bowen, but it is not the assumption that warrants identifying this immigrant as the second cousin of the others. That assumption is, of course, that the immigrant’s grandfather was the son of the testator of 1565, the documented great-grandfather of the other immigrants; and for this assumption, reference is most appropriately had to Wagner. Nevertheless, the reconstruction favored by Anderson is most probably the correct one, and the outlines above reflect it.


1 The various claims are discussed in Richard LeBaron Bowen, The Arms of Richard Scott, New England Historical and Genealogical Register 96 (1942): 3-27 at 3-8; in the editorial caveat in Harold F. Porter Jr., The Paternal Ancestry of Thomasine Frost, Wife of Deacon Edmund1 Rice of Sudbury, Mass., American Genealogist 63 (1988): 129-37 at 135-6; and in references cited therein.

2 New England Historical and Genealogical Register 51 (1897): 254-5, reprinted in Henry F. Waters, Genealogical Gleanings in England: Abstracts of Wills Relating to Early American Families, with Genealogical Notes and Pedigrees Constructed from the Wills and Other Records, 2 vols. (1907; reprint, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1981), 2:1287-8. Selections from this abstract are included in Bowen, Arms of Richard Scott, 26.

3 James Renat Scott, Memorials of the Family of Scott, of Scot’s-Hall, Kent, with an Appendix of Illustrative Documents (London, 1876), 188.

4 Richard LeBaron Bowen, Scott Family English Research, Collected Papers: Armorial, Genealogical, and Historical (Rehoboth, Mass.: Privately printed, 1959), chap. 1, pp. 11, 15.

5 Ibid., 28, 30.

6 Sir Anthony Wagner, English Genealogy, 3rd ed. (Chichester, Eng.: Phillimore & Co., Ltd., 1983), 415-6 [1st ed., 1960]. The editors’ note in Porter, Paternal Ancestry of Thomasine Frost, 135-6 n. *, garbled the argument by stating that Wagner makes Richard the father of EdwardC rather than EdwardB. This resulted in the suggestion that it was EdwardB, the immigrant’s grandfather, who was baptized in 1574, only thirty years before the immigrant, and that therefore the entire pedigree was overturned on chronological grounds!

7 Porter, Paternal Ancestry of Thomasine Frost, 134-7; Robert Charles Anderson, Alice (Frost) (Blower) Tilly, American Genealogist 71 (1996): 113.

8 Robert Charles Anderson, George Freeman Sanborn Jr., and Melinde Lutz Sanborn, The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634–1635, 7 vols. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999–2011), 6:205.

Created 1 June 2003; last updated 13 January 2022.
Austin W. Spencer | email: spencer@rootedancestry.com